E-Fishin-C Posted May 29, 2011 Share #1 Posted May 29, 2011 I programed the Gps from House to Carls place in Brantford Brought me there ,So yesterday I tell it to go home So you'd figure the Gps will tell you to go the way you came from......BUT... It didnt..Instead of turning left at Colborne? it told me to turn right and go to hwy 24N Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hummingbird Posted May 29, 2011 Share #2 Posted May 29, 2011 I think on some gps's that you have to "tell it" where home is when you are at that location. So if you ever get home, when you are there tell it that you are home and it'll remember Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flyinfool Posted May 29, 2011 Share #3 Posted May 29, 2011 What he said. When my gps was new home was the factory where it was built. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Aimhigh Posted May 29, 2011 Share #4 Posted May 29, 2011 There may be a kind of "trace steps" option that should reverse your route. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dray Posted May 29, 2011 Share #5 Posted May 29, 2011 think what you were looking for was not home but to back track at least thats the way mine is but its not a garmin Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alwrmcusn Posted May 29, 2011 Share #6 Posted May 29, 2011 Not sure if this is truly accurate or not, but I was told by a Garmin rep that I called with a different question, that..... the GPS is accurate to within about 5-6 feet and that the difference in riding/driving/turning lanes going and coming from the same place can be sufficient to cause the GPS to default to a different route coming and going to the same place. I know that both my GPS's have taken me the same route for the last two miles of the way to a relatives home in Blythewood, SC. The same two GPS's take me a slightly different route when I leave their housing community and begin the return home to Tennessee. There may well be a GPS that can be programed to select specific roads for all or part of a trip. I would like to have one that does that, but I already have one for the car and one for the bike and the $$ for yet another is a little scare for an old retired swabbie! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now